Blog
hedwigaihedwigaihedwigai

Realtime pricing of India real estate: rent, deposit and amenities in Bengaluru, Delhi and Mumbai

Someone moving for a job asks three things about a city: what a 2 BHK costs, what comes with it, and how much they hand over before they get the keys. Across the listings we read this week, a 2 BHK asks ₹30,000 a month in Bengaluru, ₹32,000 in Delhi and ₹80,000 in Mumbai. The deposit is about 4 months' rent in Bengaluru, 3 in Mumbai and under 2 in Delhi.

Those city figures are the ones people quote, and they are the ones that mislead. Within Delhi a 2 BHK runs from ₹15k in Rohini to ₹50k in Vasant Kunj; within Bengaluru, half the flats in Electronic City list a gym and almost none in Koramangala do. So we read the market neighbourhood by neighbourhood: five in each city, 976 listings in all, from two listing sites, here called Site A and Site B.

BengaluruDelhiMumbai
2 BHK, median asking rent₹30,000₹32,000₹80,000
Rent per sq ft₹36₹38₹98
Deposit, in months of rent3.81.73.0
Listings say there is a lift24%15%58%
Listings read312323341

Asking rents on 12 October 2026, five neighbourhoods a city. Medians: half the listings ask less, half more.

Rent, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

A square foot rents for ₹98 in Mumbai, about 2.6 times what it does in Bengaluru (₹36) or Delhi (₹38). The spread inside a city is nearly as wide: Bandra West at ₹137 is 1.8 times Malad West, and Lajpat Nagar at ₹55 is 2.5 times Rohini.

Median rent per sq ft, ₹ a month
Bengaluru
Koramangala
₹46
HSR Layout
₹43
Indiranagar
₹42
Whitefield
₹30
Electronic City
₹28
Delhi
Lajpat Nagar
₹55
Saket
₹50
Vasant Kunj
₹43
Dwarka
₹30
Rohini
₹22
Mumbai
Bandra West
₹137
Andheri West
₹107
Chembur
₹93
Powai
₹87
Malad West
₹75

By size of flat, with the number of listings each median is drawn from beside it. A number in amber means fewer than ten listings, so treat that median as a rough guide.

Neighbourhood1 BHK2 BHK3 BHKPer sq ftDepositFurnished · semi · bare
Bengaluru
Whitefield₹15k19₹30k24₹55k10₹303.4 mo14% · 61% · 24%
Koramangala₹22k15₹35k27₹95k13₹464.0 mo20% · 54% · 26%
HSR Layout₹25k20₹38k25₹73k12₹433.9 mo20% · 61% · 18%
Indiranagar₹18k7₹30k21₹1 L5₹424.1 mo12% · 67% · 22%
Electronic City₹15k15₹30k29₹41k18₹283.8 mo14% · 74% · 12%
Delhi
Saket₹14k11₹25k13₹1.27 L24₹501.6 mo36% · 36% · 28%
Dwarka₹19k11₹25k19₹50k19₹302.0 mo29% · 53% · 18%
Lajpat Nagar₹30k11₹45k30₹1.1 L13₹551.9 mo56% · 29% · 15%
Rohini₹9k16₹15k17₹20k15₹221.8 mo10% · 54% · 36%
Vasant Kunj₹16k10₹50k14₹56k14₹431.0 mo37% · 24% · 39%
Mumbai
Andheri West₹58k12₹85k29₹1.5 L17₹1073.0 mo54% · 30% · 16%
Powai₹47k9₹78k37₹1.25 L11₹872.9 mo39% · 45% · 16%
Bandra West₹52k16₹1.25 L23₹1.9 L15₹1373.0 mo39% · 37% · 24%
Malad West₹37k22₹70k32₹97k4₹753.1 mo38% · 36% · 26%
Chembur₹32k15₹75k32₹1.2 L12₹933.1 mo16% · 45% · 39%

Two medians need a reason. Saket's 3 BHK at ₹1.27 L includes South Delhi's builder floors, whole storeys of a house: a third of its 3 BHK listings are one. Vasant Kunj's 2 BHK at ₹50k sits close to its 3 BHK because both come from only 14 listings.

Deposit is where the cities differ most for someone moving. Bengaluru owners ask about 3.8 months' rent up front, Mumbai 3.0, Delhi 1.7. For a 2 BHK that is ₹1,14,000 in Bengaluru and ₹54,000 in Delhi, on rents almost the same.

What comes with the flat

A listing on Site A carries a checklist of nineteen amenities, and the owner ticks the ones the flat has. That gives something a written description doesn't: for every amenity, the listing says yes or no. A no is a box left unticked, so it can mean "not here" or "didn't bother", but a yes is the owner putting their name to it.

The checklist tells the two kinds of Bengaluru apart. In Electronic City, 48% of listings tick a gym and 52% power backup: these are gated societies built for the tech parks. In Koramangala it is 4% and 22%: independent houses let floor by floor, at 1.6 times the rent per sq ft. In Mumbai a lift and security are the norm (58% and 77%); in Delhi, piped gas and air conditioning are ticked more often than a gym.

Listings that tick itGymPoolLiftPower backupSecurityAir conditioningPiped gas
Bengaluru18%11%24%25%32%6%10%
Whitefield20%10%24%24%47%0%8%
Koramangala4%4%12%22%14%14%4%
HSR Layout8%0%13%8%19%6%10%
Indiranagar8%4%16%20%16%8%6%
Electronic City48%38%56%52%66%2%22%
Delhi13%2%15%11%48%22%26%
Saket11%2%15%17%54%33%35%
Dwarka11%4%31%20%58%13%22%
Lajpat Nagar13%0%8%6%46%42%33%
Rohini12%0%8%6%46%4%24%
Vasant Kunj16%4%14%8%37%18%14%
Mumbai29%18%58%35%77%40%50%
Andheri West34%14%64%38%90%40%40%
Powai42%36%76%54%84%50%54%
Bandra West8%2%44%18%66%44%44%
Malad West36%24%54%38%82%34%56%
Chembur25%12%51%29%63%33%55%

Share of Site A listings whose checklist ticks the amenity; the rest leave it unticked. Site B listings carry no checklist and are not counted.

Who lists what, where

No one site has a city. In Bengaluru Site A reports more rentals than Site B in every neighbourhood we searched, and Site B has just 2 in Indiranagar. In Mumbai it is the other way round: Site B reports 16 times as many in Chembur. Search one and you see a different market from the next person, who searched the other.

The two also say different things. Site A gives the deposit, the furnishing and the amenity checklist; Site B gives none of these, but names a builder floor as one, where Site A files it as a flat or a house. So the rents above are both sites merged, and the deposits and amenities are Site A's.

NeighbourhoodSite A reportsSite B reportsWe readPosition withheld
Bengaluru
Whitefield1,2355326114
Koramangala1,290259668
HSR Layout1,5225226714
Indiranagar7612534
Electronic City2,0972986535
Delhi
Saket7043,637707
Dwarka8901,514583
Lajpat Nagar492166683
Rohini249264583
Vasant Kunj362532693
Mumbai
Andheri West3184,343707
Powai2683,675676
Bandra West1531,207690
Malad West4814,146635
Chembur3345,188724

"Reports" is the publisher's own count of rentals for that search; the larger of the two is in bold.

The last column matters to anyone putting listings on a map. Some listings publish a point shared with dozens of other buildings instead of their own: in Electronic City, 35 of 65 did. Those positions are withheld rather than shown as locations, 116 across the fifteen neighbourhoods.

Read a neighbourhood yourself

Every figure here came from realestate-in, a program in hedwigai for Indian rentals. Name a city and a neighbourhood, or a point on the map, and it reads both publishers around it, merges what they list and hands back each listing as the publisher put it: rent, deposit, size, furnishing and the amenity checklist, ticked and unticked.

With hedwigai connected to Claude, you ask in plain words — what does a 2 BHK with a gym cost near Whitefield — and Claude runs the search. The same thing by hand:

realestate-in search bangalore --locality Whitefield --radius_km 3
realestate-in search mumbai --latitude 19.1176 --longitude 72.906
realestate-in detail <listing url>
Add the hedwigai shell to Claude Desktopthen ask Claude about a neighbourhood in plain words

What these numbers are not

  • Asking rents, not agreed ones. What a flat is listed at, on one day. What a tenant ends up paying is often less, and is published nowhere.
  • A sample, not the market. About 49 Site A listings a neighbourhood, out of the hundreds or thousands the publishers report. Some medians rest on fewer than ten listings; the tables mark them.
  • An unticked box is not a missing gym. The checklist's yes is the owner's word; its no may only mean they didn't fill it in.
  • Neighbourhoods overlap. Each search covers 3 km around a point, and Koramangala and HSR Layout are next to each other, so a listing between them can appear in both.
  • Not yet a trend. This is one day. Each listing keeps the same identity from one reading to the next, so the same searches run again will show what moved.

How it was measured

  • One search per neighbourhood: realestate-in search <city> --locality <name> --max_pages 2, 3 km around the point a public geocoder gives for the name. Two pages from each publisher: 976 listings, 741 from Site A and 235 from Site B.
  • Rent: the median asking rent by BHK, both publishers together. A 1 RK (a room and a kitchen) is not counted as a 1 BHK.
  • Rent per sq ft: listings with a size over 150 sq ft. Site B prints 22 builder floors in square yards; those were converted at nine square feet to the yard.
  • Deposit, furnishing and amenities: Site A listings only, as Site B publishes none of them.
  • Each search costs under a cent.
  • Read on 12 October 2026.